July 31, 2018, Update:
[…] Morseburg, 621 F.2d at 977-78.
Defendants alternatively argue that the CRRA effects an unconstitutional taking in violation of the Fifth Amendment, as applied to the states via the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Schneider v. California Dep’t of Corr., 151 F.3d 1194, 1198 (9th Cir. 1998).
Nevertheless, we will not decide the Takings Clause argument here. Although the CRRA applies only to sales of fine art that occurred after its effective date, those sales might involve fine art the seller acquired before the CRRA’s enactment. See Cal. Civ. Code § 986(d) (“This section shall become operative on January 1, 1977, and shall apply to works of fine art created before and after its operative date.”). The application of the CRRA to sales of fine art acquired before the CRRA’s enactment suggests greater interference with “investment-backed expectations,” Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 544 U.S. 528, 539 (2005) (citing Penn Cent. Transp. Co. v.