June 20, 2017, Update
[…] The account holder can also specify that the account is to be deleted upon the death of the account holder. If a person is designated in the legacy provisions that person will have expressed authority as defined by the Facebook policy. You can find out more information about Facebook’s legacy contract on the Facebook website. Google recently unveiled procedures for users to delete data Google has about them.
Wills and Trusts can include provisions to give executors or trustees power over digital assets. California Civil Code § 3344.1 provides a cause of action against “…Any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person…” This right can be assigned through estate planning.